International Critical & Creative

Writing Competition

2020 Theme : Peace and Prosperity for People and the Planet

Join students from around the world for a truly international competition!

Students ages 4 to 18 are invited to join their peers in submitting their writing for the chance to win prizes and have their work published in the World Junior Schools 2020 Anthology of Writing, set to be released at the 2020 Hong Kong Book Fair.

Don't miss out on this opportunity to become a published writer and put your writing skills to the test!

Download Detail

Click here to download details

greatswimrun_rules-icon.png

Prompts and Submission Guidelines

iccwc1.png

Note and disclaimer:

Participants should observe the rules and regulations lay out by WJSDC Limited

Enquiries can be sent to WJS.Debate@gmail.com 

RESULTS

This year, we have hundreds of students from around the world, sharing their views, aspiration and creativity on the theme- PEACE AND PROSPERITY FOR PEOPLE AND THE PLANET.

 

Our panels of judges chose the winners according to creativity, originality, adherence to the prompt and overall writing skills. 

Congratulations to all the winners in each of the category. Winners will receive a copy of the book and a certificate.

Category 1

First : OOI WAY JAY - Fingertips Day Nursery, MALAYSIA

Category 2

First: LIU YEUK HEI - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

1st Runner-up: CHENG YEE FAY - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

2nd Runner-up: WONG HOI LING - Fukien Secondary School Affiliated School, HONG KONG

Category 3

First: SO YUI KA CLARA - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

1st Runner-up: ZHU CHAK WAN WINAFRED - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

2n Runner-up: CLYTH TAN - Kennedy School, HONG KONG

Category 4

First: JOANNA JACOB - Ecole Ruban Vert International School of Gabon, GABON

1st Runner-up: CHLOE RACHELLE LEE - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

2nd Runner-up: EMEER ZAQIRILL - SK Paka 2 School, MALAYSIA

Category 5

First: KO YIN YAN VALERIE - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

1st Runner-up: TAY XUE QIAN - Kingsley International School, MALAYSIA

2nd Runner-up: RITIKA VISHAL AVAD - Delia Memorial School (Hip Wo), HONG KONG

Category 6

First: MA HIU TUNG KAREN - Ning Po No.2 College, HONG KONG

1st Runner-up: TAYANAA LOGENTHIRAN - Campus Rangers International School, MALAYSIA

2nd Runner-up: VIDITA CHOGLE - Overseas Family School, SINGAPORE

Apart from winning entries, selected writings are recognised as honourable mentions.

​Honourable mentions writing pieces will also be included into the book published in August.

The book is now available at Amazon.com

You can place your order via Amazon.com

Honourable mentions:

LIU SUET CHING SOPHIA - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

YESHMITHA MURUGAN - Tadika Minda Pintar School, MALAYSIA

CHAN YI LAM, AGNES - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

LAI CHEUK HEI CURTIS - St. Stephen's College Preparatory School, HONG KONG

SIDDHANTA SETH - Ecole Ruban Vert International School of Gabon, GABON

SHIU IVANA - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

HO YAN CHING KAYLI - Diocesan Girls' Junior School, HONG KONG

SOFIE YANG YU XUAN - CHIJ Our Lady of Good Counsel, SINGAPORE

CHENG HO HIN STEVEN - Yew Chung International School, HONG KONG

JUSTIN CHENG - Diocesan Boys' School, HONG KONG

PAVANSAKTHI A/L RAMESH - Gym Resources SDN BHD, MALAYSIA

NICOLAS CHAN - Independent Schools Foundation, HONG KONG

JASMINE WAN - St. Paul's Convent School, HONG KONG

LIM ERN XIE - Wembley Academy, MALAYSIA

RACHEL ETTEDGUI - German International School Washington DC, United States

book cover 2020.png
Registration for International Critical & Creative Writing Competition

Thank you for your registration.